Skip to main content

Privacy notice

Privacy Statement & Cookies

How we process your personal data

WEISF are committed to protecting your privacy when you join our forum.

The Privacy Notice below explains how we use the information about you and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of WEISF.

What Level of Personal Data is used?

We observe the principle of data minimisation, only using the personal information which is necessary for each purpose. Wherever possible we will anonymise or pseudonymise personal information. Generally we only collect and use your name, and contact details.

Why we use personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • Provide you with access to support;
  • To maintain a list of members and their contact details;
  • Advise you of opportunities to engage;
  • To help investigate any concerns or complaints you may have.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to ask for all the information we have about you. When we receive a request from you, we must normally give you access to everything we have recorded about you within one month. 

How can you request correction of inaccurate information?

You should let us know if you disagree with information held about you. Please email weisf@essex.gov.uk to make us aware of any inaccuracies.

How do we keep information secure?

We take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records (on paper and electronically) in a secure way. Our security includes:

  • Encryption
  • Access controls
  • Data Protection & Security training for all staff We will only keep your information for as long as you are a member of the WEISF community. We will only share your personal information with other subscribers for the purposes of collaborative working with your consent.For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:
  • Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk
  • Where can I get advice?
  • Who will we share your personal information with?  
  • How long do we keep your personal information?

Cookies and how you use this website

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device called ‘cookies’. Most websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering the things you’ve selected while on our website, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering data you’ve given (for example, your address) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. 

We don’t use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.

How you use this website (something called ‘Google Analytics’)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.  Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here.

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Name

Typical Content

Expires

_utma

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmb

randomly generated number

30 minutes

_utmc

randomly generated number

when you close your browser

_utmx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmxx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmz

randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)

 

We also collect data on the number of times a word is searched for and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and identify gaps in the content and see if it is something we should add to the site.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

  • share any of the data we collect about you with others, or
  • use this data to identify individuals.

Other people’s cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk