Skip to main content

Privacy notice

Privacy Statement & Cookies

How we process your personal data

WEISF are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

The Privacy Notice below explains how the we use the information about you and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of WEISF.

What Level of Personal Data is used?

Where necessary WEISF processes personal data to deliver our services effectively; where possible, the data that we process will be anonymised or pseudonymised. Where it is not necessary, we will not ask you for personal data.

Why we use personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services and support to you;
  • manage services;
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services;
  • check the quality of services; and
  • help with research and planning of new services.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

We would normally expect to share what we record about you, with you, whenever we provide you with services.

However, you also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and your services. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must normally give you access to everything we have recorded about you. However, we will not let you see any parts of your record which contain:

  • Confidential information about other people; or
  • If we think that a crime may be prevented or found out by disclosing information to you.

This applies to paper and electronic records. If you cannot ask for your records in writing, we will make sure there are other ways you can apply.

How can you request correction of inaccurate information?

You should let us know if you disagree with information held about you. You may not always be able to change or remove the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records. 

Please email weisf@essex.gov.uk to make us aware of any inaccuracies.

How do we keep information secure?

Essex County Council employees are the administrators for WEISF, and therefore will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.  Our security includes:

  • Encryption
  • Access controls on systems
  • Security training for all staff 

How long do we keep your personal information?

Essex County Council will only keep your information for as long as you are a subscriber or associate member of the WEISF community. This will be reviewed on the renewal of each subscription.

Who will we share your personal information with?  

WEISF will only share your personal information with other subscribers for the purposes of collaborative working.

Where can I get advice?

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies

To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too. They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.   We do not use cookies on our main website that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.  

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. 

Name

Typical Content

Expires

_utma

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmb

randomly generated number

30 minutes

_utmc

randomly generated number

when you close your browser

_utmx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmxx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmz

randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)

 

We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan appropriate expansion of the system.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

  • share any of the information we collect about you with others
  • use this information to identify individuals.

Third party cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These third party websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Disabling cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. If you wish, you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Further information on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk